Steering Committee

All meetings are open to the public. If you would like to obtain a copy of the audio recording for a meeting, please contact 360.705.7070. There will be a minor charge for the copying of the recording.

Upcoming Meetings
Date: Monday, November 17, 2014
Location: SeaTac, International A Conference Room
Time: TBA

Steering Committee Members

Steering Committee Chair, Commissioner Charles Royer
(WSTC Commissioner)
Representing: WSTC

Commissioner Anne Haley
(WSTC Commissioner)
Representing: WSTC

Commissioner Roy Jennings
(WSTC Commissioner)
Representing: WSTC

Sen. Curtis King
(Yakima (R) 14th District)
Representing: Washington Senate

Rep. Judy Clibborn
(Mercer Island (D) 41st District)
Representing: Washington House of Representatives

Rep. Ed Orcutt
(Kalama (R) 20th District)
Representing: Washington House of Representatives

Sen. Marko Liias
(Mukilteo (D) 21st District)
Representing: Washington Senate

Sen. Andy Billig
(Spokane (D) 3rd District)
Representing: Washington Senate

Sen. Doug Ericksen
(Ferndale (R) 42nd District)
Representing: Washington Senate

Rep. Jake Fey
(Tacoma (D) 27th District)
Representing: Washington House of Representatives

Rep. Linda Kochmar
(Federal Way (R) 30th District)
Representing: Washington House of Representatives

Curt Augustine
(Alliance of Automobile Manufacturers)
Representing: Auto and light truck manufacturers

James Thompson
(Washington Public Ports Association)
Representing: Ports

Rod Brown Jr.
(Cascadia Law Group PLLC)
Representing: Environmental

Brian Ziegler
(Pierce County Public Works)
Representing: Counties

Cynthia Chen
(University of Washington)
Representing: Appointed by WSTC

Scott Creek
(Crown Moving Company, Inc.)
Representing: Trucking industry

Don Gerend
(City of Sammamish Councilmember)
Representing: Cities

Tom Hingson
(Everett Transit)
Representing: Public transportation

Sharon Nelson
Representing: Consumer/Public (Appointed by WSTC)

Lynn Peterson
(WSDOT Secretary)
Representing: WSDOT

Pat Kohler
(Director, Department of Licensing)
Representing: Department of Licensing

Janet Ray
(AAA Washington)
Representing: Motoring public

Neil Strege
(Washington Roundtable)
Representing: Business

Ted Trepanier
(INRIX)
Representing: User fee technology

Scott Merriman
Treasurer’s Office